FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT

Your favourite music in the background, the GPS directions guiding you straight to your destination, and phone calls within easy reach: the BX1 intercom is ideal for your motorcycle trips, by yourself of with a friend. 

Compatibility with:

X-1004/U.C. - X-1003 - X-702/U.C./GT - X-661/ET - X-603 - X-551/GT - X-403/GT/U.C.


174,99  single pack /

CODE BNCOM...00027


Note: product availability varies by country.

PERFECT INTEGRATION

You will not find better integration: the BX1 was designed and developed specifically to be assembled on compatible X-lite helmets.
The helmet retains its original comfort.

ERGONOMIC KEYPAD

Thin, built into the helmet, 3-button keypad.
The special ergonomic design of the keypad allows an easy use, even when wearing biker gloves.

HIGH AUDIO QUALITY

The joint development of intercom and helmet ensures ideal positioning of earphones and microphone. The audio quality is excellent, the conversation clear and pleasant even at high speeds, and background noise is reduced.

SAFETY AT FIRST PLACE

All Nolangroup helmets pre-set for the N-Com system are type-approved with the communication system installed, consequently they comply with regulation ECE/ONU 22-05.

INTERCOM

  • "Rider/Passenger" intercom via Bluetooth
  • Compatible via Bluetooth with all Bluetooth communication systems of the N-Com, X-Series and MULTI lines

MOBILE PHONE

  • Telephone via Bluetooth: answering, hanging up, voice commands, redialling the last number (for telephones that allow it), intercom/phone automatic management
  • Automatic exclusion of intercom and of the connected audio source during a telephone conversation. Automatic reconnection at the end of the phone call
  • "Conference Call" function: 3-way telephone call between Rider, Passenger and caller
  • iPhone™ and Android™ Compatible. iPhone is a registered trademark of Apple Inc. / Android is a trademark of Google Inc.

MP3 PLAYER

  • Bluetooth connection to A2DP Mp3 players: Play, Pause, Stop, Skip directly from the helmet (AVRCP profile)

SATELLITE NAVIGATOR

  • Connection via Bluetooth to compatible satellite navigators: directions, MP3 music, mobile phone (for models that allow it)
  • "GPS Conference" function: "Rider/Passenger" intercom active while the GPS is giving instructions

MANAGEMENT FROM PC

  • Management from PC via USB wire (included)
  • N-Com Wizard programme downloadable from the Download section. Adjustment of audio parameters, firmware update

N-Com App

  • Management of the N-Com system from Android Smartphone thanks to the dedicated App
  • The N-Com App is compatible with Smartphone Android version 2.3 and higher

CERTIFICATES/ TYPE-APPROVALS

  • Certificates: Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR, class 1
  • Type-approvals: FCC, IC, CE, C-tick
  • Bluetooth profiles: Headset, Handsfree, A2DP, AVRCP, Intercom

AUDIO CHARACTERISTICS

  • Full duplex intercom
  • High quality audio hi-fi stereo
  • Noise-dampening microphone

AUX INPUT

  • Aux. Input for cable connection to Mp3 players
  • Connection cable for PC management included in the packaging

INSTALLATION

  • Perfectly integrated in the helmet
  • Easy and fast installation by the user
  • Ergonomic keypad, easy to use even while wearing motorcycle gloves
  • Can be transferred from one Nolan N-Com helmet to another (compatibles helmets)
  • Weight BX1: 105 grams.

BATTERY AND BATTERY CHARGER

  • Lithium battery, rechargeable and removable
  • Battery low indication with acoustic and visual signal, auto-off function
  • Battery charger: 100/240V – 50/60 Hz

SPARE PARTS

Right speaker X1/X5  - SPCOM00000062
Left speaker X1/X5  - SPCOM00000063
Adhesive Keypad X1/BTX  - SPCOM00000010
Battery 03  - SPCOM00000038
USB Charger  - SPCOM...00023
Microphone N-Com  - SPCOM00000041
Wind screen (2 pcs)  - SPCOM00000002
Keypad double-sided adhesive tape  - WAL5000000010
Microphone securing stickers  - WAL5000000003
Adhesive strips for loudspeakers  - WAL5000000002
Micro USB wire  - SPCOM00000024
Key  - WAL1000000001
Screw  - WAL2000000001
Microphone securing clip  - WAL5000000001

Item to be replaced by Nolangroup or an authorized Nolan distributor only.

BLUETOOTH CONNECTIONS

SMARTPHONE

Connection via Bluetooth to your smartphone

Mp3 player

Connection via Bluetooth to your Mp3 player

GPS

Connection via Bluetooth to your satellite navigator

CABLE CONNECTIONS

Mp3 Players

The BX1 system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Mp3 micro USB - Code CPA0000000009.

Honda Goldwing

The system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Honda Goldwing micro USB - Code CNC000I000004.

Harley Davidson

The system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Harley Davidson micro USB – Code CNC0000000008.

N-COM APP

Configure and control your N-Com system from the only and exclusive dedicated App.

MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE

N-Com Wizard is the PC application that can be used to manage and configure the N-Com system.