STYLE AND QUALITY

Top performance, perfect integration in pre-set helmets, unmatched audio quality.
For your X-lite helmet, choose quality, choose BX5.

Compatibility with:

X-1004 - X-1003 – X1002 – X-702/GT – X-701 – X-661/ET - X-603 – X-602 - X-551GT – X-403/GT - X402/GT/T

274,99  single pack /

CODE BNCOM...00023


Note: product availability varies by country.

PERFECT INTEGRATION

You will not find better integration: the BX5 was designed and developed specifically to be assembled on compatible X-lite helmets.
The helmet retains its original comfort.

ERGONOMIC KEYPAD

Thin, built into the helmet, 4-button keypad. 
​The special ergonomic design of the keypad allows an easy use, even when wearing biker gloves.

HIGH AUDIO QUALITY

The joint development of intercom and helmet ensures ideal positioning of earphones and microphone. The audio quality is excellent, the conversation clear and pleasant even at high speeds, and background noise is reduced.

SAFETY AT FIRST PLACE

All Nolangroup helmets pre-set for the N-Com system are type-approved with the communication system installed, consequently they comply with regulation ECE/ONU 22-05.

INTERCOM

  • "Rider/Passenger" intercom via Bluetooth
  • BIKE-TO-BIKE intercom via Bluetooth up to 500* metres. 
    *Measured in an open field, with no obstacles. The carbon fibres used to make the X-lite helmets interfere with the transmission of the Bluetooth radio system. Therefore, the quantity and/or position of the carbon in the helmet caused a reduction in the communication distance that varies depending on the helmet model being used. The reduced distance concerns all the intercom systems available on the market, built-in or not built-in
  • Intercom 6 bikes: one-to-one communication. "Bike to Bike Call" Function
  • Compatible via Bluetooth with all Bluetooth communication systems of the N-Com, X-Series and MULTI lines
  • Compatibility via Bluetooth with intercom systems of other brands (Universal Intercom)

MOBILE PHONE

  • Telephone via Bluetooth: answering, hanging up, voice commands, redialling the last number (for telephones that allow it), intercom/phone automatic management
  • Automatic exclusion of intercom and of the connected audio source during a telephone conversation. Automatic reconnection at the end of the phone call
  • "Conference Call" function: 3-way telephone call between Rider, Passenger and caller
  • Double mobile phone management (or Mobile phone and GPS)
  • Friend number with quick dialling command
  • Smart Navi System: intelligent management of smartphone navigator
  • iPhone™ and Android™ Compatible. iPhone is a registered trademark of Apple Inc. / Android is a trademark of Google Inc.

MP3 PLAYER

  • Bluetooth connection to A2DP Mp3 players: Play, Pause, Stop, Skip directly from the helmet (AVRCP profile)

SATELLITE NAVIGATOR

  • Connection via Bluetooth to compatible satellite navigators: directions, MP3 music, mobile phone (for models that allow it)
  • "GPS Conference" function: "Rider/Passenger" intercom active while the GPS is giving instructions

FM RADIO

  • FM radio integrated: Search for radio stations, 6 pre-settings
  • RDS function: automatic search of the stronger FM signal.
  • Automatic mute in case of incoming phone calls

MANAGEMENT FROM PC

  • Management from PC via mini USB wire (included)
  • N-Com Wizard programme downloadable from the Download section. Adjustment of audio parameters, firmware update, FM radio stations pre-setting

N-Com App

  • Management of the N-Com system from Android, iPhone Smartphone and iPad thanks to the dedicated App
  • The N-Com App is compatible with Smartphone Android version 2.3 and higher and with Smartphone iPhone, iPad version 5.0 and higher

CERTIFICATES/ TYPE-APPROVALS

  • Certificates: Bluetooth 4.1 + EDR, class 1
  • Type-approvals: FCC, IC, CE, C-tick
  • Bluetooth profiles: Headset, Handsfree, A2DP, AVRCP, Intercom, AGHFP

AUDIO CHARACTERISTICS

  • Full duplex intercom
  • High quality audio hi-fi stereo
  • Noise-dampening microphone
  • VOICE PROMPT: system state voice instructions
  • DSP: dynamic noise reduction during intercom connection
  • Auto ON/OFF: automatic management of system ON/OFF through accelerometer.

AUX INPUT

  • Aux. Input for cable connection to Mp3 players (cable not included)
  • Mini USB connection cable for PC management included in the packaging

INSTALLATION

  • Perfectly integrated in the helmet
  • Easy and fast installation by the user
  • Keypad built into the helmet: ergonomic design, thin, easy to use even while wearing motorcycle gloves, just 4 control keys
  • Can be transferred from one Nolan N-Com helmet to another (compatibles helmets)

BATTERY AND BATTERY CHARGER

  • Lithium battery, rechargeable and removable. Fast recharge
  • Battery Saving Function: automatic switching off of the N-Com amplifiers when there are no active audio sources.
  • Battery low indication with acoustic and visual signal, auto-off function
  • Battery charger: 100/240V – 50/60 Hz

ACCESSORIES

Multimedia Wire

Multimedia Wire allows cable connection to:

  • Mp3 players equipped with 3.5 mm output
  • Satellite navigators
  • Audio systems pre-installed on Honda Goldwing, Harley Davidson, BMW motorcycles
  • GMRS and PMR radio for bike-to-bike communication

Visit the Connectivity Section and find out which Multimedia Wire to use for your multimedia device.

Vehicular battery charger

The vehicular battery charger is used to recharge N-Com communication systems equipped with a rechargeable battery from the motorcycle.
The package includes:

  • Standard 12V "lighter" socket that can be connected to the motorcycle battery
  • Vehicular battery charger for N-Com products

SPARE PARTS

Right speaker X5  - SPCOM00000062
Left speaker X5  - SPCOM00000063
Adhesive Keypad X5  - SPCOM00000061
Antenna X4/X5  - SPCOM00000044
Battery 03  - SPCOM00000038
Microphone X4/X5  - SPCOM00000041
USB Charger  - SPCOM00000023
Wind screen (2 pcs)  - SPCOM00000002
Adhesive strips for loudspeakers  - WAL5000000002
Microphone securing stickers  - WAL5000000003
Micro USB wire  - SPCOM00000024
Key  - WAL1000000001
Screw  - WAL2000000001
Microphone securing clip  - WAL5000000001

Item to be replaced by Nolangroup or an authorized Nolan distributor only.

BLUETOOTH CONNECTIONS

SMARTPHONE

Connection via Bluetooth to your smartphone

Mp3 player

Connection via Bluetooth to your Mp3 player

GPS

Connection via Bluetooth to your satellite navigator

UNIVERSAL INTERCOM

Connection via Bluetooth to intercom systems of other brands

CABLE CONNECTIONS

Mp3 Players

The BX5 system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Mp3 micro USB - Code CPA0000000009.

Honda Goldwing

The system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Honda Goldwing micro USB - Code CNC000I000004.

Harley Davidson

The system works in Stereo mode with the Multimedia Wire2 Harley Davidson micro USB – Code CNC0000000008.

N-COM APP

Configure and control your N-Com system from the only and exclusive dedicated App.

MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE

N-Com Wizard is the PC application that can be used to manage and configure the N-Com system.